Accident Summary Nr: 141043.015 - Employee amputates finger between cribbing and floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1563292.015 | 11/09/2021 | 336390 | Yinlun Tdi, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:35 a.m. on November 1, 2021, an employee was working with a coworker reorienting stacks of sheet steel that were received from a supplier incorrectly oriented. The stacks, which weighed up to 2,600 pounds, needed to be aligned with a tubing line machine. The employee was on the ground placing 2 by 4 lumber cribbing under the steel stacks. A coworker was operating a Hyster Model S100FT Forklift placing forks under the steel to be lifted for clearance purposes. The employee placed the cribbing under the stacks in the correct orientation. Once the coworker lowered the steel onto the cribbing, the employee instructed the coworker to drive the forklift in reverse to clear the forks. As the coworker reversed the forklift, the steel shifted and caught the employee's index finger between the cribbing and the floor. The employee amputed his finger up to the fingernail and required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1563292.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |