Accident Summary Nr: 141042.015 - Employee suffers head injury in fall through floor opening

Accident Summary Nr: 141042.015 -- Report ID: 0454711 -- Event Date: 10/25/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1563288.01511/10/2021325998Mitsubishi Chemical America, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:45 p.m. on October 25, 2021, an employee was inspecting blanked piping when he fell through an opening in the grated flooring. The employee fell approximately 35 feet and landed on the ground below the grated flooring. The employee was hospitalized to treat head trauma and fractures.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Floor Grate, Floor Opening, Fracture, Head, Inspecting, Pipe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1563288.015 28 M Hospitalized injury