Accident Summary Nr: 141036.015 - Employee burns arm when caught between fabric roll and press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1563250.015 | 11/10/2021 | 313230 | Anci, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on November 1, 2021, an employee was working on a fabric rolling machine located at the Slitter #2 station of a fabric mill. The employee said he had thought he saw a wrinkle in the fabric roll that he was making. He placed his hand on the roll while the machine was operating. The employee's arm was caught and pulled into the machine between the fabric roll and the press roller. The employee incurred friction burns and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1563250.015 | 27 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |