Accident Summary Nr: 141036.015 - Employee burns arm when caught between fabric roll and press

Accident Summary Nr: 141036.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 11/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1563250.01511/10/2021313230Anci, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on November 1, 2021, an employee was working on a fabric rolling machine located at the Slitter #2 station of a fabric mill. The employee said he had thought he saw a wrinkle in the fabric roll that he was making. He placed his hand on the roll while the machine was operating. The employee's arm was caught and pulled into the machine between the fabric roll and the press roller. The employee incurred friction burns and required medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Catch Point, Caught Between, Caught By, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Mill--Plant, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pulled In, Skin, Slitter

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1563250.015 27 M Non Hospitalized injury