Accident Summary Nr: 141035.015 - Employee amputates two fingers in machine press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1560536.015 | 10/28/2021 | 339910 | Lorac Tool Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 25, 2021, an employee was cleaning a 150-ton machine press die with compressed air. The employee's right hand was inside the point of operation when a coworker started a conversation with him. The employee inadvertently activated the machine with his left hand and crushed his right hand in the machine. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple injuries to his right hand including fractures, lacerations, and an amputation of his index and middle fingers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1560536.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, production occupations |