Accident Summary Nr: 141033.015 - Employee lacerates neck and shoulder after contacting sawbla

Accident Summary Nr: 141033.015 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 10/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1563230.01510/22/20210851115310317729433 - Seneca Sawmill Company

Abstract: At 6:15 p.m. on October 20, 2021, an employee was working when a board became stuck in the pickers of the outfeed of the sawmill's stud mill edger #1. The employee turned the edger off but stood before allowing the sawblade to stop. The employee's right lower neck and shoulder contacted the moving sawblade. He sustained severe lacerations and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Edger, Laceration, Neck, Sawblade, Sawmill, Shoulder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1563230.015 18 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction