Accident Summary Nr: 141033.015 - Employee lacerates neck and shoulder after contacting sawbla
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1563230.015 | 10/22/2021 | 0851 | 115310 | 317729433 - Seneca Sawmill Company |
Abstract: At 6:15 p.m. on October 20, 2021, an employee was working when a board became stuck in the pickers of the outfeed of the sawmill's stud mill edger #1. The employee turned the edger off but stood before allowing the sawblade to stop. The employee's right lower neck and shoulder contacted the moving sawblade. He sustained severe lacerations and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1563230.015 | 18 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |