Accident Summary Nr: 141030.015 - Employee drowns when tractor rolls into canal

Accident Summary Nr: 141030.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 11/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1563219.01511/09/2021237990Low Land Construction Co, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on November 8, 2021, an employee operated a tractor leaving a dump site. While driving next to a canal, the tractor rolled over into the canal, and the employee was trapped. The employee was killed by drowning.

Keywords: Canal, Drowning, Operating, Roll-Over, Tractor, Trapped
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Other   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1563219.015 23 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: