Accident Summary Nr: 141030.015 - Employee drowns when tractor rolls into canal
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1563219.015 | 11/09/2021 | 237990 | Low Land Construction Co, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on November 8, 2021, an employee operated a tractor leaving a dump site. While driving next to a canal, the tractor rolled over into the canal, and the employee was trapped. The employee was killed by drowning.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Other | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1563219.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: |