Accident Summary Nr: 141029.015 - Employee burns face while torch cutting on flammable waste d

Accident Summary Nr: 141029.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 11/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1563218.01511/10/2021562111Waste Management Inc. Of Florida

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on November 1, 2021, an employee was using a plasma torch to cut the tops off empty waste drums. The barrels had been used for storing brake and parts cleaners. Sparks from the torch ignited flammable vapors present inside the barrel causing a flash fire that struck the employee. The employee incurred 2nd degree burns to the left side of his face, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Burn, Cutting, Cutting And Burning, Drum, Face, Fire, Flammable Vapors, Flash, Hazardous Waste, High Temperature, Hot Work Permit, Lack of Work Procedures, Struck By, Vapor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1563218.015 45 M Hospitalized injury