Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 141027.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Multiple Vehicles In Roadw

Accident: 141027.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 11/07/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1563179.01511/09/2021754975229 - Mitchells Rollback - Wrecker Service Llc

On November 7, 2021, Employee #1 was assigned a call to assist a disabled motori st on I-95 Northbound. Employee #1 drove a Freightliner Rollback, identified as Truck 15 (ID#1FVACLUFC4JHJP4418), to the location of the disabled motorist. Empl oyee #1 arrived on location around 11:24 p.m. and pulled Truck 15 into the right hand shoulder of I-95, in front of the disabled motorist around Mile Marker 196 . This shoulder was located near a bridge and had a guardrail on the rightmost s ide of the shoulder. Truck 15 was parked between the right hand lane of I-95 and the guardrail. Employee #1 exited the truck and greeted the disabled motorist. After conversing with the motorist, Employee #1 began to hook up the disabled ve hicle onto the back of Truck 15. Employee #1 moved from the right side of Truck 15 to the left side of Truck 15 to continue hooking up the disabled vehicle. Aro und 11:30 p.m., while Employee #1 was on the left side of Truck 15, between the toolbox and the winch controls, a semi-truck, driving in the right lane of I-95, passed Truck 15 and struck Employee #1. The impact moved Employee #1 further in to the roadway, and Employee #1 was subsequently struck by at least two other ve hicles driving down I-95 Northbound. Employee #1 suffered unrecoverable multipl e blunt force trauma injuries that resulted in dismemberment and death.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, motor vehicle, road, struck by, tractor trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1563179.015 48 M Fatality Occupation not reported