Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 141024.015 - Employee Is Killed When Exposed To Hazardous Chemical

Accident Summary Nr: 141024.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 11/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1563757.01511/10/2021337910Zinus Usa Inc.

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on November 9, 2021, an employee was cleaning a foam production spi ll. The employee was exposed to a hazardous chemical and suffered respiratory a rrest. The employee was killed.

Keywords: cardiac arrest, chemical, chemical exposure, chemical vapor, cleaning, spill

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1563757.015 27 F Fatality Production helpers