Accident Summary Nr: 141020.015 - Employee suffers head injury and burns in propane tank explo

Accident Summary Nr: 141020.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 05/14/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1554798.01509/27/2021484121Amerigas

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on May 14, 2021, an employee working for a residential propane gas supplier was servicing a 500 gallon propane tank when the tank exploded. The employee had no recollection of the event and could only remember that he was onsite fixing a leak in the tank. The employee was hospitalized to treat burns to his legs, body and arms, and a head injury that caused amnesia.

Keywords: Arm, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Burn, Chemical, Chemical Burn, Chemical Exposure, Chemical Reaction, Chemical Vapor, Chest, Engineering Controls, Explosion, Flammable Liquid, Flammable Vapors, Head, Heat, High Pressure, High Temperature, Lack of Engineering Controls, Leg, Overpressure, Pressure, Pressure Release, Pressure Vessel, Propane, Repair, Service Technician, Struck Against, Struck By, Torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1554798.015 31 M Hospitalized injury