Accident Summary Nr: 141020.015 - Employee suffers head injury and burns in propane tank explo
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1554798.015 | 09/27/2021 | 484121 | Amerigas |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on May 14, 2021, an employee working for a residential propane gas supplier was servicing a 500 gallon propane tank when the tank exploded. The employee had no recollection of the event and could only remember that he was onsite fixing a leak in the tank. The employee was hospitalized to treat burns to his legs, body and arms, and a head injury that caused amnesia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1554798.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury |