Accident Summary Nr: 141017.015 - Employee fractures ankle in slip and fall on wet pavement

Accident Summary Nr: 141017.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 05/17/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1535103.01506/07/2021811192Fast 5 Huntington 4, Llc

Abstract: At 10:50 a.m. on May 17, 2021, an employee working for a car wash was walking outdoors on a paved pathway when she slipped on the wet pavement and fell. The ground was wet since the landscaping had just been watered. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken ankle.

Keywords: Ankle, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Car Wash, Concrete Pavement, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Foot, Fracture, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pavement, Slip, Slippery Surface, Water, Wet, Wet Operation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1535103.015 26 F Hospitalized injury