Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 141016.015 - Employee Dies In Cement Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 141016.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 11/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1563154.01511/04/2021327320Brannan Sand And Gravel Company, L.L.C.

Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on November 3, 2021, an employee, an independent contractor, was ch ipping concrete inside the mixer of a cement truck when he was found by the owne r of the truck unresponsive in the back of the truck. The employee was pronounce d dead at the scene.

Keywords: cardiac arrest, concrete, concrete mixer, concrete truck, confined space, unconsciousness, unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1563154.015 36 M Fatality