Accident: 141015.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Collapsing Cinder Block Wal
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1563153.015 | 11/10/2021 | Elton Nascimento Dasilva |
At 1:30 p.m. on November 10, 2021, an employee prepared to layout floor joists. As one of the joists was lifted into place, it struck a cinder block wall. The w all collapsed onto the employee, who received blunt force trauma to the torso an d was killed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 4 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1563153.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Exterior carpentry FatCause: |