Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 141015.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Collapsing Cinder Block Wal

Accident: 141015.015 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 11/10/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1563153.01511/10/2021Elton Nascimento Dasilva

At 1:30 p.m. on November 10, 2021, an employee prepared to layout floor joists. As one of the joists was lifted into place, it struck a cinder block wall. The w all collapsed onto the employee, who received blunt force trauma to the torso an d was killed.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, collapse, falling object, floor, joist, masonry wall, struck against, struck by, torso, wall
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   4 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1563153.015 45 M Fatality Carpenters FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Exterior carpentry
FatCause: