Accident Summary Nr: 141012.015 - Employee's finger is partially amputated when machine starts

Accident Summary Nr: 141012.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 11/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1563128.01511/09/2021333514Shaw Industries Group, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on November 2, 2021, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured special dies and tools, die sets, jigs, and fixtures. He was a machinery maintenance technician. He and a coworker, who was also a maintenance technician, were performing maintenance on the exit head roller in the heat set section of a machine. Wrap had accumulated on a roller, and the two workers were removing the wrap to remove the jam. They had locked out the machine. Then they removed the lockout and reenergized the machine. The two workers observed that a belt was not functioning properly. The coworker went to get additional tools. When the coworker returned, he saw that the employee had removed a guard to adjust the belt and that the employee's hand was caught between a conveyor and a head roller. When the belt started moving, the employee had reached for a tool. The index finger on his right hand had become stuck in the roller. It was partially amputated. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Belt, Caught Between, Clearing, Conveyor, Finger, Hand, Jammed, Lockout, Maintenance, Partial Amputation, Roller--Mach/Part, Working Alone

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1563128.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations