Accident Summary Nr: 141010.015 - Employee amputates two fingertips in rolling hex bar stock

Accident Summary Nr: 141010.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 05/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1535497.01505/27/2021332721Parker-Hannifin Corporation

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on May 21, 2021, an employee working for a manufacturer was using an overhead jib crane. The employee was guiding the 1-3/8-inch hex bar stock in a bundle by hand toward a rack for storage. The employee had his right hand in the batch of the hex bar material when it shifted and rolled. As a result, the employee caught his middle and ring fingers between the bars. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for amputated middle and ring fingertips.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Crane, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Hoist, Hoisting Mechanism, Instantaneous amputation, Jib Crane, Load Shift, Manufacturing, Material Handling, Metal, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Traumatic Amputation, Unsafe Position, Unstable Load, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1535497.015 35 M Non Hospitalized injury