Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 141006.015 - Employee Sustains Multiple Injuries After Falling From Roof

Accident: 141006.015 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 11/10/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1563104.01511/10/2021Earthcore Industries, Llc

At 11:20 a.m. on November 10, 2021, an employee used a scissor lift to access th e roof of an outdoor kitchen and measure its cupola. After taking the measuremen t, the employee walked down the slope of the roof and fell through the hole, app roximately 12 feet to the concrete floor. He sustained a laceration to the back of the head and a fracture to the L1 vertebra. The employee was treated for his injuries without hospitalization.

Keywords: fall from elevation, fracture, laceration, roof, roof opening, scissor lift, vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1563104.015 61 M Non Hospitalized injury Industrial engineers