Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 141004.015 - Employee Develops Embolism After Spraying Hand With Air Gun

Accident: 141004.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 11/01/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1563099.01511/08/2021Caliber Holdings Corporation

At 7:30 a.m. on November 1, 2021, an employee was using a compressed air gun to blow off the body of a car. As the employee directed the gun at the car, he plac ed his hand in the path of the air flow. Despite the gun being operated at less than 30 pounds per square inch (psi), the employee developed an embolism in his hand, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: air pressure, automotive repair, cleaning, compressed air, embolism, glove, gun, hand, hand tool, high pressure, ppe, ppe hazard assessment, puncture wound, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1563099.015 42 M Hospitalized injury