Accident Summary Nr: 141003.015 - Employee suffers burns from explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1563024.015 | 11/10/2021 | 213112 | Oilfield Repair, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:50 a.m. on October 31, 2021, Employee # 1 opened the door of a pump house. He was two steps inside the building; he plugged in a light cord into an outlet, and the halogen light bulb broke. There was a small flash explosion. Employee # 1 went back outside the small building and had burns on the tops of his hands and his face. The explosion happened presumably from accumulated fumes (from an undetermined source) located inside the building. Employee # 1 suffered burns to the tops of both hands, and both sides of the face. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1563024.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury |