Accident Summary Nr: 141003.015 - Employee suffers burns from explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 141003.015 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 10/31/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1563024.01511/10/2021213112Oilfield Repair, Llc

Abstract: At 8:50 a.m. on October 31, 2021, Employee # 1 opened the door of a pump house. He was two steps inside the building; he plugged in a light cord into an outlet, and the halogen light bulb broke. There was a small flash explosion. Employee # 1 went back outside the small building and had burns on the tops of his hands and his face. The explosion happened presumably from accumulated fumes (from an undetermined source) located inside the building. Employee # 1 suffered burns to the tops of both hands, and both sides of the face. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Chemical, Chemical Reaction, Electric Arc Flash, Electrical Burn, Explosion, Face, Fire, Flash, Hand, Toxic Fumes

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1563024.015 34 M Hospitalized injury