Accident Summary Nr: 140996.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1561138.015 | 11/01/2021 | 221320 | Ames, City Of |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on October 29, 2021, an employee who worked for a City sewage treatment plant died from complications related to COVID-19. The employee had traveled in a car with several coworkers, one of which was confirmed to have had COVID-19. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are not included in the narrative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1561138.015 | 48 | M | Fatality |