Accident Summary Nr: 140995.015 - Employee Crushes Right Hand When Caught In Power Press Machi

Accident Summary Nr: 140995.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 10/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1563054.01511/10/2021332119Bopp Busch Manufacturing Company

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on October 12, 2021, an employee was removing a die plate from a power press machine. The power press unexpectedly cycled when the employee was removing the die plate. The employee sustained crushing injuries to the right hand and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught In, Crushed, Crushing, Die, Hand, Machine Cycled, Machine operator, Mechanical Power Press, Pinched, Power Press, Press, Press Operator

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1563054.015 40 F Hospitalized injury Punching and stamping press machine operators