Accident Summary Nr: 140991.015 - Employee amputates fingertip reaching into jammed conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1563033.015 | 11/09/2021 | 424690 | Kinpak, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on November 1, 2021, an employee was removing a jam from a conveyor caused by plastic bottle residue. The employee reached under the guard reach the residue while activating the conveyor. The employee's right index finger was caught by the knife that trims the excess plastic off the gallon bottles. The employee amputated her fingertip, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1563033.015 | 30 | F | Hospitalized injury |