Accident Summary Nr: 140991.015 - Employee amputates fingertip reaching into jammed conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 140991.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 11/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1563033.01511/09/2021424690Kinpak, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on November 1, 2021, an employee was removing a jam from a conveyor caused by plastic bottle residue. The employee reached under the guard reach the residue while activating the conveyor. The employee's right index finger was caught by the knife that trims the excess plastic off the gallon bottles. The employee amputated her fingertip, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bypass, Bypass Guard, Catch Point, Caught By, Energized, Finger, Fingertip, Jammed, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Reaching

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1563033.015 30 F Hospitalized injury