Accident Summary Nr: 140990.015 - Employee?s fingers are crushed by machine during servicing,

Accident Summary Nr: 140990.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 05/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1533653.01505/27/2021326199Royal Interpack North America, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:20 a.m. on May 11, 2021, Employee #1 was servicing the Lyle machine at Royal Interpack, a fully integrated PET thermoforming manufacturer. The employee performed lockout/tagout (LOTO) procedures but failed to use the required blocking pin. As a result, the pre-punch came down and crushed Employee #1's fingers. The employee was working alone at the time of the injury. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to Riverside Community Hospital, where he was treated for amputated fingers. The employer reported the injury at 8:33 a.m., in compliance with reporting requirements. DOSH arrived at the site on May 27, 2021.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Automatic Machine, Crushed, Finger, Fingertip, Guard, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Tagout

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1533653.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified