Accident Summary Nr: 140989.015 - Employee is burned by hot water

Accident Summary Nr: 140989.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 07/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1545755.01508/04/2021312120Warped Wing Brewing Company

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on July 13, 2021, Employee #1 was cleaning a fermentation tank. The employee did not fully close the valve to the hot water tank before disconnecting the hose, causing the water pressure in the tank to open the valve and spray the employee. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was hospitalized for treatment of second-degree burns to the thigh.

Keywords: Burn, Hot Water, Sprayed, Tank, Valve, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1545755.015 30 M Hospitalized injury