Accident Summary Nr: 140989.015 - Employee is burned by hot water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1545755.015 | 08/04/2021 | 312120 | Warped Wing Brewing Company |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on July 13, 2021, Employee #1 was cleaning a fermentation tank. The employee did not fully close the valve to the hot water tank before disconnecting the hose, causing the water pressure in the tank to open the valve and spray the employee. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was hospitalized for treatment of second-degree burns to the thigh.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1545755.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury |