Accident Summary Nr: 140984.015 - Employee fractures ribs and vertebrae in fall from height
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1562972.015 | 11/05/2021 | 424120 | A & B Business, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2: 30 p.m. on November 3, 2021, an employee was standing on plywood on the elevated forks of a forklift to balance the load. The employee stepped forward, causing the load to be unbalanced and fall, with the employee falling as well. The employee fractured ribs and vertebrae after falling to the concrete floor. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1562972.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |