Accident Summary Nr: 140983.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by falling roof trusses

Accident Summary Nr: 140983.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 11/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1562978.01511/08/2021238130Top Rank Construction Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on November 8, 2021, an employee worked from the ground level to cut pieces of wood to then pass up to coworkers straightening and bracing seventy-foot long roof trusses. The trusses began to buckle and go out of plumb, then collapse and fall with a domino effect. The employee was struck and killed by crushing, blunt force injuries to the head and torso from the falling trusses.

Keywords: Blunt force, Collapse, Crushed, Cutting, Falling Object, Head, Struck By, Torso, Truss
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1562978.015 67 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: