Accident Summary Nr: 140983.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by falling roof trusses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1562978.015 | 11/08/2021 | 238130 | Top Rank Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on November 8, 2021, an employee worked from the ground level to cut pieces of wood to then pass up to coworkers straightening and bracing seventy-foot long roof trusses. The trusses began to buckle and go out of plumb, then collapse and fall with a domino effect. The employee was struck and killed by crushing, blunt force injuries to the head and torso from the falling trusses.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1562978.015 | 67 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |