Accident Summary Nr: 140982.015 - Employee Partially Amputates Finger When Dumping Scrap Metal

Accident Summary Nr: 140982.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 10/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1562979.01511/09/2021332431Ball Metalpack (Oakdale), Llc

Abstract: At 9:40 a.m. on October 15, 2021, an employee was operating a forklift to take a bin of scrap metal to the recycling dumpster at a metal can manufacturing facility. Due to the weight distribution at the back of the gondola, it would not tip forward when the employee attempted to dump it into the recycling dumpster from the forklift. The employee exited the operator's seat and stood beside the forklift while operating the tilt forward control to dump the metal scrap gondola. When the gondola again failed to tip forward, the employee placed his left hand on the gondola to push it forward so it would tip over and his right hand in a pinch point of the forks. As the employee pushed the gondola with his left hand it tipped and then bounced back, crushing his right hand between the forks and gondola. The employee sustained a partial amputation to his right pinky finger and received medical treatment for his injury without hospitalization. The employee stated that he had not received training on the use of the gondola attachment.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crushed, Dumpster, Finger, Forklift, Forks, Partial Amputation, Pinched, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Scrap Metal, Training, Trash Bin, Untrained

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1562979.015 52 M Non Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators