Accident Summary Nr: 140981.015 - Employee amputates fingertip unjamming energized riveter

Accident Summary Nr: 140981.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 11/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1562977.01511/09/2021332510Mansfield Engineered Components, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on November 1, 2021, an employee was operating an #R-28 Milford Rivet & Machine Co. Model S413 Riveter on an assembly line when the machine jammed. The operator opened a guard over the flywheel to access the solenoid mechanism which is used to unjam the rivets in the machine. The employee did not shutdown the machine, wait for the residual energy of the flywheel to dissipate, or unplug the equipment. The employee caught his glove in the belt and his right index finger was drawn into the nip point between belt and flywheel pulley. The employee amputated his index finger and fractured his middle finger, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization. There were no witnesses to the incident.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Belt, Caught Between, Energized, Finger, Fingertip, Jammed, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Nip Point, Partial Amputation, Pinched, Pulley

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1562977.015 26 M Non Hospitalized injury Assemblers