Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 140980.015 - Employee Suffers Leg Fracture From Pallet Jack Forklift

Accident: 140980.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 11/02/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1562975.01511/09/2021Dhl Supply Chain

At 8:22 p.m. on November 2, 2021, an employee was working for a nationwide packa ge firm. She worked as a freight, stock, and material handler. At this site, it provided refrigerated warehousing and storage. A coworker had parked an electric Crown pallet jack stand-up forklift near the shrink wrapper and left it unatten ded. Its control arm remained in the on/coast position. The employee was standin g on a parked Hyster forklift. As she was exiting its operator's compartment, sh e reached out to the Crown pallet jack to provide a third point of support. She grabbed the handle with her hand and in so doing inadvertently engaged the throt tle of the unattended Crown forklift. The unattended forklift suddenly moved in the direction of the employee's forklift. The employee was pinned between two fo rklifts. Her left leg was crushed between the two forklifts. She suffered a frac ture in her left leg. She was hospitalized.

Keywords: control lever, crushed, energized, forklift, fracture, ind trk operator, industrial truck, leg, package delivery, pallet jack, pinned, powered industrial vehicle, stand-up forklift, warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1562975.015 21 F Hospitalized injury Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.