Accident: 140980.015 - Employee Suffers Leg Fracture From Pallet Jack Forklift
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1562975.015 | 11/09/2021 | Dhl Supply Chain |
At 8:22 p.m. on November 2, 2021, an employee was working for a nationwide packa ge firm. She worked as a freight, stock, and material handler. At this site, it provided refrigerated warehousing and storage. A coworker had parked an electric Crown pallet jack stand-up forklift near the shrink wrapper and left it unatten ded. Its control arm remained in the on/coast position. The employee was standin g on a parked Hyster forklift. As she was exiting its operator's compartment, sh e reached out to the Crown pallet jack to provide a third point of support. She grabbed the handle with her hand and in so doing inadvertently engaged the throt tle of the unattended Crown forklift. The unattended forklift suddenly moved in the direction of the employee's forklift. The employee was pinned between two fo rklifts. Her left leg was crushed between the two forklifts. She suffered a frac ture in her left leg. She was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1562975.015 | 21 | F | Hospitalized injury | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |