Accident Summary Nr: 140976.015 - Employee is struck and killed by vehicle during flagging ope
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1562950.015 | 11/05/2021 | 237310 | The Work Station Inc. Dba Star Staffing Alpena |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on November 5, 2021, an employee worked as a flagger for traffic protection and had two vehicles stopped. At some point, a semi-truck drove up to the area and failed to stop, struck the vehicles, and pushed one of the vehicles that struck the employee and then burst into flames. The employee was killed by the injuries received.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Other | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1562950.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |