Accident Summary Nr: 140975.015 - Employee dies from intracranial hemorrhage
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1562951.015 | 11/10/2021 | 221310 | City Of Newport News, Newport News Waterworks |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on November 8, 2021, an employee was getting out of his truck to work on a fire hydrant. The employee was found unconscious and unresponsive next to his work truck, parked next to the hydrant. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead. His cause of death was intracranial hemorrhage.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1562951.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Meter readers |