Accident Summary Nr: 140975.015 - Employee dies from intracranial hemorrhage

Accident Summary Nr: 140975.015 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 11/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1562951.01511/10/2021221310City Of Newport News, Newport News Waterworks

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on November 8, 2021, an employee was getting out of his truck to work on a fire hydrant. The employee was found unconscious and unresponsive next to his work truck, parked next to the hydrant. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead. His cause of death was intracranial hemorrhage.

Keywords: Bleeding, Brain, Brain Bleed, Hemorrhage, Internal Bleeding, Stroke, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1562951.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Meter readers