Accident Summary Nr: 140974.015 - Employee partially amputates finger when caught in guide whe

Accident Summary Nr: 140974.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 09/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1555204.01509/29/2021337910Solstice Sleep Products

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 23, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a mattress manufacturer was assisting with operating a horizontal bandsaw equipped with a carousel bun loader. The employee was manually pushing the carousel wheel which was stuck and not engaged on the drive wheel. He caught his right pinky finger between the bottom of the carousel frame and the guide wheel pinch point. The employee received medical treatment for a partially amputated pinky finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bandsaw, Caught Between, Engineering Controls, Finger, Incorrect Equipment, Instantaneous amputation, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Malfunction, Manufacturing, Mech Malfunction, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Production Line, Traumatic Amputation, Unsafe Position, Wheel, Wrong Equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1555204.015 52 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified