Accident Summary Nr: 140973.015 - Employee amputates fingertips when glove and fingers are pul

Accident Summary Nr: 140973.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 11/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1562934.01511/09/2021311520Hershey Creamery Company

Abstract: At approximately 12: 15 p.m. on November 3, 2021, an employee worked at the Bulk 1 Gram NFD1000E Fruit and Ingredient Feeder, adding cappuccino crunch to the machine's hopper. The cappuccino crunch clumped up in the metal connector/chute between the hopper and feed pump, causing the connector/chute to overflow. With the feed pump continuing to run, the employee placed his hands near the bottom of the connector/chute and started jerking the connector/chute back and forth to try to get the ingredients to declump and move down into the feed pump. The connector/chute came off, and the rotating paddles/scrapers inside the feed pump caught the employee's right glove, pulling the glove, as well as the employee's right middle and ring fingertips, into the machine. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Agriculture, Amputated, Amputation, Connector, Fingertip, Glove, Hopper, Pulled In

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1562934.015 48 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified