Accident Summary Nr: 140973.015 - Employee amputates fingertips when glove and fingers are pul
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1562934.015 | 11/09/2021 | 311520 | Hershey Creamery Company |
Abstract: At approximately 12: 15 p.m. on November 3, 2021, an employee worked at the Bulk 1 Gram NFD1000E Fruit and Ingredient Feeder, adding cappuccino crunch to the machine's hopper. The cappuccino crunch clumped up in the metal connector/chute between the hopper and feed pump, causing the connector/chute to overflow. With the feed pump continuing to run, the employee placed his hands near the bottom of the connector/chute and started jerking the connector/chute back and forth to try to get the ingredients to declump and move down into the feed pump. The connector/chute came off, and the rotating paddles/scrapers inside the feed pump caught the employee's right glove, pulling the glove, as well as the employee's right middle and ring fingertips, into the machine. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1562934.015 | 48 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |