Accident Summary Nr: 140972.015 - Employee experiences cardiac event and falls from forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 140972.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 11/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1562924.01511/09/2021336612Willis Custom Yachts, Llc

Abstract: At 11:23 a.m. on November 9, 2021, an employee was working for a firm that built custom yachts. He was in the repair area of a marina. He was working in the firm's warehouse. He was about to operate forklift to assist a mechanic repairing a scissor lift. While sitting on the forklift, he fell from seat of forklift to the ground after experiencing a cardiac episode. He fell 2 feet (0.61 meters). He landed face first. He suffered bruises, contusions, abrasions, and a concussion. In addition, he had experienced the cardiovascular episode. He was sent to a hospital, where he was hospitalized. The employee had been permitted to operate a powered industrial truck before the employer had provided him with training and an evaluation of that training.

Keywords: Abrasion, Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc System, Concussion, Contusion, Face, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Forklift, Head, Heart Attack, Ind Trk Operator, Training, Untrained

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1562924.015 41 M Hospitalized injury