Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 140968.015 - Employee Fractures Neck In Fall From Railcar When Load Shift

Accident: 140968.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 11/01/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1562843.01511/09/2021R & C Welding Fab Trucking And Crane Service, Inc.

At 3:00 p.m. on November 1, 2021, an employee was standing on an I-Beam on a fla tbed rail car signaling a coworker. The coworker was operating a forklift unload ing steel beams from the car. The load on the car shifted and caused the employe e to fall to the ground. The employee fractured an unspecified number of vertebr as in his neck, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: beam, blunt force, blunt force trauma, fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, flatbed rail car, forklift, fracture, lack of work procedures, material handling, misjudgement, misjudgement of hazardous situati

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1562843.015 57 M Hospitalized injury