Accident: 140967.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Tree
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1562825.015 | 11/09/2021 | U.S. Forest Service |
At 11:15 a.m. on November 6, 2021, an employee, a volunteer, was planting trees on a slight incline below the trail. A west wind blew over the top portion of a cottonwood tree, and the tree struck the employee in the head. The employee was killed due to blunt force trauma to the head.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1562825.015 | 14 | M | Fatality |