Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 140967.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Tree

Accident: 140967.015 -- Report ID: 1032700 -- Event Date: 11/06/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1562825.01511/09/2021U.S. Forest Service

At 11:15 a.m. on November 6, 2021, an employee, a volunteer, was planting trees on a slight incline below the trail. A west wind blew over the top portion of a cottonwood tree, and the tree struck the employee in the head. The employee was killed due to blunt force trauma to the head.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, head, struck by, tree, tree care

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1562825.015 14 M Fatality