Accident Summary Nr: 140965.015 - Employee lacerates scalp after tripping over pallet

Accident Summary Nr: 140965.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 10/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1560071.01510/26/2021332321Crimsafe North America, L.L.C.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 13, 2021, an employee was removing bronze extrusion pieces from the bottom-most rack. A pallet was behind the employee and as he began to step backwards, he tripped and fell backwards to the concrete floor. The employee sustained a scalp laceration and contusions to his right elbow, chest and back. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Concrete Floor, Fall On Same Level, Material Handling, Pallet, Tripped, Walking Backward

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1560071.015 63 M Non Hospitalized injury Production helpers