Accident Summary Nr: 140965.015 - Employee lacerates scalp after tripping over pallet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1560071.015 | 10/26/2021 | 332321 | Crimsafe North America, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 13, 2021, an employee was removing bronze extrusion pieces from the bottom-most rack. A pallet was behind the employee and as he began to step backwards, he tripped and fell backwards to the concrete floor. The employee sustained a scalp laceration and contusions to his right elbow, chest and back. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1560071.015 | 63 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Production helpers |