Accident Summary Nr: 140964.015 - Employee amputates finger while fixing landing gear
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1562835.015 | 11/08/2021 | 336413 | Vt San Antonio Aerospace Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on November 4, 2021, an employee worked on installing a fixed brace system to the landing gear of the commercial aircraft. The employee was attempting to check the precise alignment of the fixed brace system to the attach point with his fingers when the fixed brace shifted and fell onto the tip of his finger, severing the finger from the rest of the hand. The employee amputated the finger and was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1562835.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Aircraft mechanics, excluding engine |