Accident Summary Nr: 140963.015 - Employee Falls From Ladder And Incurs Multiple Fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 140963.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 10/26/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1562829.01511/04/2021517312Are Telecommunications, Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 26, 2021, an employee was installing telecommunications cable outside of a private home. The employee was working from a 28-foot extension ladder that was fully extended and hooked over the main cable line. While the employee was on the ladder, he cut the wrong line which had tension on the main cable line causing the employee to fall when the ladder shifted. The employee sustained fractures to both ankles and a broken wrist, and was hospitalized for surgery and treatment.

Keywords: Ankle, Broken Bone, Cable, Climbing on Ladder, Communication Cable, Communication Worker, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Ladder, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1562829.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Telecomm: Line Installers And Repairers