Accident Summary Nr: 140963.015 - Employee Falls From Ladder And Incurs Multiple Fractures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1562829.015 | 11/04/2021 | 517312 | Are Telecommunications, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 26, 2021, an employee was installing telecommunications cable outside of a private home. The employee was working from a 28-foot extension ladder that was fully extended and hooked over the main cable line. While the employee was on the ladder, he cut the wrong line which had tension on the main cable line causing the employee to fall when the ladder shifted. The employee sustained fractures to both ankles and a broken wrist, and was hospitalized for surgery and treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1562829.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Telecomm: Line Installers And Repairers |