Accident Summary Nr: 140962.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1562826.015 | 11/08/2021 | 623311 | Hope Network |
Abstract: An employee performed IT-related work for a retirement community. The employee travelled to several program locations in the State to perform his work. The employee last worked on October 14, 2021, after testing positive for COVID-19. At 9:56 p.m. on November 4, 2021, the employee died due to pnemonia and sepsis related to COVID-19. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative, but the illness is not consiered work related.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1562826.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Telecomm: Equipment Install/Repair, Not Line Installer |