Accident Summary Nr: 140960.015 - Four employees with COVID-19 infection are hospitalized, one
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1561982.015 | 11/04/2021 | 922140 | Ca Corrections And Rehabilitation, North Kern State Prison (Nksp) |
Abstract: On September 9, 2021, four employees working as correctional institution officers at a State prison were reported hospitalized with COVID-19. All four employees were removed from work as soon as they began to exhibit COVID-19 related symptoms. Employee #1 was hospitalized on Monday, May 31, 2021 around noon and released later. Employee #1's last day of work was May 20, 2021. Employee #2's last day of work was August 28, 2021. Employee #2 tested positive for COVID-19 on September 3, 2021 and was hospitalized on September 9, 2021, and he remained hospitalized until he died on October 25, 2021. Employee #2 was not vaccinated. Employee #3 was hospitalized due to COVID-19 as well, but it is unknown where Employee #3 contracted COVID-19. Employee #4 tested positive on September 22, 202, and was hospitalized on July 30, 2021. Employee #4's last day of work was September 22, 2021. The Employer stated that they conducted contact tracing and all close contacts have been excluded. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are not included in the narrative. The employer did not report the earlier case of COVID-19 in a timely manner.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1561982.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Correctional institution officers | |
| 2 | 1561982.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Correctional institution officers | |
| 3 | 1561982.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Correctional institution officers | |
| 4 | 1561982.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Correctional institution officers |