Accident Summary Nr: 140959.015 - Employee amputates two fingertips while cleaning under food

Accident Summary Nr: 140959.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 09/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1552134.01509/09/2021424450Cibovita

Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on September 8, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a confectionery manufacturer was cleaning a mixing machine. The employee reached under the machine and his right hand was struck by the rotating agitator bars. The employee amputated his middle and index fingertips requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Agitator, Amputated, Amputation, Blind Reaching, Engineering Controls, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Lack of Engineering Controls, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Manufacturing, Mixer, Partial Amputation, Production Line, Reaching, Struck By, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1552134.015 47 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified