Accident Summary Nr: 140959.015 - Employee amputates two fingertips while cleaning under food
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1552134.015 | 09/09/2021 | 424450 | Cibovita |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on September 8, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a confectionery manufacturer was cleaning a mixing machine. The employee reached under the machine and his right hand was struck by the rotating agitator bars. The employee amputated his middle and index fingertips requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1552134.015 | 47 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |