Accident Summary Nr: 140958.015 - Worker suffers partial amputation of thumb in dough divider

Accident Summary Nr: 140958.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 11/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1562815.01511/09/2021311824Port City Bakery

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on November 2, 2021, an employee was working as a machine operator for a firm that made pizza crusts. The employee was a level 3 mixer/divider operator. On this day, he was running the Line #4 divider. The divider took mixed dough from an overhead hopper, pushed it through the machine, cut it off at defined intervals, and deposited dough balls to certain weight dimensions onto a transfer conveyor. The divider was open on both ends to allow the conveyor to move through the section. On the night of the incident, the divider was allowing high levels of excess dough to push through the seals of the divider onto the conveyor. This extra dough affected the dough balls and caused them to be out of specification. The operator had been instructed by his supervisor to remove the excess dough. The employee reached into the divider, unaware of how close he was to a pinch point inside the divider. His thumb was caught by the divider. He suffered a partial amputation to the left thumb. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Food processing, Hand, Lockout, Machine Guarding, Nip Point, Partial Amputation, Reaching, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1562815.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified