Accident Summary Nr: 140956.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1562813.015 | 11/08/2021 | 922160 | Morley Area Fire Department Inc |
Abstract: An employee had worked as a Volunteer Firefighter and Medical First Responder for an area Fire Department. On October 12, 2021, the employee was exposed to a COVID-19 positive patient while responding to a medical emergency at the patient's residence. Later, the employee began to feel ill and stayed home from work. The employee was admitted to the local hospital on October 22, 2021, where he tested positive for COVID-19. The employee was transferred to a larger hospital on November 2, 2021. He died due to a massive ischemic stroke related to COVID-19 at 5:28 p.m. on November 6, 2021. The employer did not have an effective COVID-19 Prevention Program in place.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1562813.015 | 73 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, firefighting & fire prevention occupa |