Accident Summary Nr: 140954.015 - Employee?s foot is crushed between two forklifts, fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1543722.015 | 07/22/2021 | 561910 | Accel, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on July 16, 2021, Employee #1 had just started his shift and was operating a stand-up Crown 5500 Series forklift. The employee went to park the forklift in front of another forklift. As he lifted his left foot off the dead-man switch brake, the forklift did not stop as expected. While attempting to exit, the employee's left foot was caught and crushed between the moving forklift and another parked forklift. The employee sustained multiple fractures to the left foot, requiring surgery and hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1543722.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy |