Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 140953.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Ballast Tank Lid

Accident: 140953.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 10/27/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1562203.01511/01/2021Ingalls Shipbuilding, Inc

At 8:00 a.m. on October 27, 2021, an employee had been opening a ballast tank li d on a pressurized tank when it blew open and struck him in the head and arm cau sing severe fractures. The employee was killed due to blunt force trauma.

Keywords: air pressure, arm, blunt force, blunt force trauma, engineering controls, fracture, hatch, head, high pressure, lack of engineering controls, lockout, lockout/tagout, pressure, pressure release, ship, shipyard, skull

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1562203.015 56 M Fatality Production testers