Accident Summary Nr: 140952.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 140952.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 11/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1562779.01511/09/2021238160Geissler Roofing Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on November 8, 2021, an employee installed roofing material. As the employee pulled back a TPO membrane to facilitate installation, the employee lost their grip, fell backward approximately forty-two feet over a parapet wall. The employee received fractures to skull and left arm and was killed.

Keywords: Arm, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Roof, Roofer, Skull, Walking Backward, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   4 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1562779.015 56 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 42 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 42 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: