Accident Summary Nr: 140952.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1562779.015 | 11/09/2021 | 238160 | Geissler Roofing Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on November 8, 2021, an employee installed roofing material. As the employee pulled back a TPO membrane to facilitate installation, the employee lost their grip, fell backward approximately forty-two feet over a parapet wall. The employee received fractures to skull and left arm and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 4 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1562779.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 42 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 42 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |