Accident Summary Nr: 140949.015 - Employee amputates two fingers while replacing clutch on mac

Accident Summary Nr: 140949.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 11/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1562790.01511/09/2021541860Mailing Services Of Pittsburgh, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on November 4, 2021, an employee was assisting a mechanic in replacing a clutch on a machine. The employee entered the danger zone to grab a flashlight while the machine was still running. The employee received a two-finger amputation to the right hand. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Clutch, Maintenance

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1562790.015 57 M Hospitalized injury