Accident Summary Nr: 140949.015 - Employee amputates two fingers while replacing clutch on mac
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1562790.015 | 11/09/2021 | 541860 | Mailing Services Of Pittsburgh, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on November 4, 2021, an employee was assisting a mechanic in replacing a clutch on a machine. The employee entered the danger zone to grab a flashlight while the machine was still running. The employee received a two-finger amputation to the right hand. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1562790.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury |