Accident Summary Nr: 140948.015 - Employee incurs hand injuries in belt slitter

Accident Summary Nr: 140948.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 08/06/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1547772.01508/16/2021811310Kimball Equipment Company

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on August 6, 2021, an employee was operating a Spencer Manufacturing belt slitter to roll and cut a belt for a conveyor system. During the process, the employee's right hand became caught between one of the idle rollers and the belt being cut. This incident resulted in lacerations to the right hand and fractures to the middle and ring fingers. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of these injuries.

Keywords: Belt, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Finger, Fingertip, Fracture, Hand, Laceration, Power Roller, Roller Conveyor, Slitter

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1547772.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified