Accident Summary Nr: 140944.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1562748.015 | 11/09/2021 | 623110 | Washington Operating, Llc |
Abstract: On October 4, 2021, an employee who had been performing his typical work duties as a Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) for a skilled nursing facility died from COVID-19. On September 13, 2021, the employee tested positive for COVID-19. The facility had 13 staff members contract COVID-19 between approximately September 10, 2021 and October 7, 2021. The employer did not have an adequate respiratory protection program in place.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1562748.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Licensed practical nurses |