Accident Summary Nr: 140941.015 - Employee amputates finger grabbing at falling tracer unit

Accident Summary Nr: 140941.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 05/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1546744.01508/03/2021541330Martinez & Turek, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:50 a.m. on May 15, 2021, an employee working as a machinist for an engineering service was placing a tracer unit on a tool post. The tracer unit was not aligned with the holes on the tool post. The employee attempted to rotate the tracer unit to align the holes by hand versus using the crane. As the employee unbolted the tracer unit, it started to slide off the post. The employee tried to stop it from falling when he cut his left ring finger on the shear point of the tracer unit and post. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Engineering Controls, Falling Object, Finger, Hand, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Instantaneous amputation, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Machinist, Metal, Reaching, Shear, Sheared, Struck By, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1546744.015 54 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinists